Petition for release of info and FOIL info
[…] The Town denied access to some of the records on the basis of §308(4) of the County Law.
"A careful review of Article 6 of the County Law, which includes §308, indicates that §308 does not serve as a basis for a denial of access in this circumstance. That being so, I believe that the provisions of the Freedom of Information Law govern and must be used to determine rights of access, and conversely, the ability of the Town to deny access to the records sought.
"Subdivision (4) of §308 states that:
"Records, in whatever form they may be kept, of calls made to a municipality's E911 system shall not be made available to or obtained by any entity or person, other than that municipality's public safety agency, another government agency or body, or a private entity or a person providing medical, ambulance or other emergency services, and shall not be utilized for any commercial purpose other than the provision of emergency services."
"Although the term "municipality" most often would include a town, city or village, that is not so in this instance.