Dominic Casey: Motion to Strike Notice of Deposition & Motion for Protective Order#2
[…] I have no idea why they have opted not to put him on a witness list...but ya can't cry foul 'cause he's (Baez, et al.) made the decision for whatever reason. The facts are the SA can use an investigative subpoena to interview DC and if they do (or did) the defense was quite aware of their legal rights so no one is hiding anything. Well, maybe with the exception of DC. JMHO

I looked it up,with the Florida Attorney General's office, and no the law does not say that. Quite the opposite, it says it is secret, to remain secret, unless a judge rules otherwise.
Pursuant to s. 27.04, F.S., a state attorney is "allowed the process of his court to summon witnesses from throughout the state to appear before him . . . [and] to testify before him as to any violation of the criminal law upon which they may be interrogated . . . ." Likewise, the statewide prosecutor is authorized to summon and examine witnesses, require the production of physical evidence and "exercise such other powers as by law are granted to state attorneys."[9]